Pies progress as Pumas crash out in Mininera netball

WICKLIFFE/LAKE BOLAC has sent Moyston/Willaura crashing out of the 2014 Mininera and District Netball Association finals’ series.
南京夜网

The Magpies only entered the top five in the final round of the home and away season, but were desperate for another win and this was evident as the players led strongly, took time with their passing and put the score on the board in the wet conditions.

While it appeared Wickliffe/Lake Bolac was playing the better brand of netball, the Pumas remained close on the scoreboard, with just one goal separating the teams at the first break.

The duel between Magpies’ shooter Amanda Clark and Moyston/Willaura’s Katy Jewell kept the crowd on their feet, with both tall players contesting the ball strongly and not holding back.

Clark was supported in the circle by sister Simone McDonald and together they made the most of their opportunities.

Wickliffe/Lake Bolac pushed out to a six goal lead at the main interval, while the third term was full of loose balls and plenty of turnovers with both defences working hard to restrict scoring opportunities.

Pumas’ Zanetta Hosking was relatively quiet in the first half, but lifted her work rate in the third quarter and each time she put the ball up it meant a score for her team.

Nothing separated the sides at the final break locked at 25 goals apiece although the Magpies came out with some renewed energy in the last quarter which allowed them to play some strong netball and go on to claim victory 38 to 31.

The C grade elimination final saw Tatyoon keep its season alive by downing Caramut 35 to 23.

Little separated the two teams at the first break, with the Hawks holding the slight advantage, with Heidi Astbury a steadying influence.

Astbury’s delivery of the ball was of a high quality, setting up numerous scoring chances which allowed Tatyoon to push out to a three goal lead at halftime.

The Hawks stuck to their game plan and continued to break away during the third term and while Caramut’s defenders tried everything to unsettle Tatyoon’s attack, the tactics were to no avail as the Hawks claimed victory and a pass into week two of finals.

In Saturday’s B grade qualifying final SM&W Rovers fell short to Glenthompson/Dunkeld in a low scoring affair.

Rovers’ defence, led by Stacey McKay, worked hard at contested balls consistently throughout the match, but weren’t rewarded for their efforts on the scoreboard as the Rams built a lead of 12 goals over three quarters.

The Bulldogs made a concentrated effort in the last quarter in what was probably their best for the day, but by that point the gap was too big to challenge and the team eventually went down 28 to 16.

Seasoned C grade finalists the Ararat Eagles set the pace and established an early lead in their qualifying final match against Lismore/Derrinallum.

With youngster Jordyn Leggett being a pivotal player in the goal circle for Ararat, the reigning premier was able to put 10 goals on the board for the quarter, while the Demons could only manage five.

The Eagles maintained that gap as the first half came to a close, however during the third term the Demons mixed their defence line up, with the changes having an immediate effect on the scoreboard.

Lismore/Derrinallum had reduced the margin to five by the final break and kept that momentum going.

The side again outscored the Eagles in the fourth, but were unable to get across the line as Ararat hung on 25 to 23.

It was a thriller in the 17 and under qualifying final between Wickliffe/Lake Bolac and Glenthompson/Dunkeld, with additional time required after the match ended in a draw.

The Magpies’ defensive end led the way during the contest, with Gabrielle Higgins and Annabelle Millear teaming well together.

With the scores locked at 28-all after normal time, teams took to their huddles before ‘time on’ as a sense of urgency spread over the court.

Wickliffe/Lake Bolac appeared a little more composed, but the Rams quickly answered with goals of their own.

The match looked headed for more extra time, before the Magpies scored the winning goal close to the final whistle to take the win 33 to 32.

Moyston/Willaura will fight to keep its season alive on Sunday following a loss to Tatyoon in last weekend’s 15 and under qualifying final.

Tatyoon player Sarah Phillips and Moyston Willaura’s Kiara Pitcher provided a great contest in the midcourt and were a driving force for their respective team over the course of the match.

The difference seemed to be the Hawks’ Ellie Dickins, who worked tirelessly around the court and was a strong contributor in the circle.

The two teams went goal-for-goal in the final quarter, with some careless errors creeping in as the tension heightened. Tatyoon regained control and was able to hang onto its one goal advantage at the final whistle to win 24 to 23.

Results

A grade

Qualifying final

Woorndoo-Mortlake 38 (J Cameron C Morgan) def Glenthompson-Dunkeld 33 (S Alderman L Pyke).

Elimination final

Moyston Willaura 31 (Z Hosking K Jewell) lost to Wickliffe Lake Bolac 38 (A Clark T Notting).

B grade

Qualifying final

SMW Rovers 16 (S McKay J Bartram) lost to Glenthompson-Dunkeld 28 (J Parker B Watts).

Elimination final

Hawkesdale Macarthur 34 (L Margrie K Habel) lost to Lismore Derrinallum 41 (B Mcphee M Henderson).

C grade

Qualifying final

Ararat 25 (J Leggett, L Harvey) def Lismore Derrinallum 22 (E Baker L Loader).

Elimination final

Tatyoon 35 (H Astbury T Reynolds) def Caramut 23 (K Hargreaves R Russell).

17 and under

Qualifying final

Glenthompson-Dunkeld 32 (J Beveridge S Ferguson) lost to Wickliffe Lake Bolac 33 (A Jackson K Jackson).

Elimination final

Penshurst 27 (L Rentsch R Mibus) def Hawkesdale Macarthur 19 (J Greenburger T Watson).

15 and under

Qualifying final

Moyston Willaura 23 (R Nailon-Williamson L Argall) lost to Tatyoon 24 (S Phillips A Astbury).

Elimination final

Penshurst 23 (A Huf A Boland) def Hawkesdale Macarthur 21 (C Edwards H Drendel).

This weekend’s matches

A grade

Second Semi – Lismore Derrinallum v Woorndoo Mortlake

First Semi – Glenthompson Dunkeld v Wickliffe Lake Bolac

B grade

Second semi – Woorndoo Mortlake v Glenthompson Dunkeld

First Semi – SMW Rovers v Lismore Derrinallum

C grade

Second Semi – Woorndoo Mortlake v Ararat

First Semi – Lismore Derrinallum v Tatyoon

17 and under

Second Semi – Tatyoon v Wickliffe Lake Bolac

First Semi – Glenthompson Dunkeld v Penshurst

15 and under

Second Semi – Woorndoo Mortlake v Tatyoon

First Semi – Moyston Willaura v Penshurst

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Published in: 南京夜网

Comments are closed.